26 M.J. 434 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1988
[…] Dr. Pitts will testify that he would not have reported it out as positive, if he was the director of the organization at that time. And he also will testify that if there was not enough sample to retest, that he would have reported it out as being negative rather than positive, based upon what he feels to be defects in the testing procedures.

The military judge, finding as a matter of fact that Dr. Pitts would testify that he would report the test as negative, nevertheless denied the motion.

Article 46, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 846, states that “[t]he trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” (Emphasis added.) R.C.M. 703, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1984, further states:

(d) Employment of expert witnesses.