03-50404 | 5th Cir. | Mar 1, 2004
[…] Clayton , however, is inapposite, as there the allegedly obstructive conduct occurred immediately after commission of the offense, and before any investigation had commenced. While our opinion there does refer to “the federal investigation,” there is no suggestion in Clayton that there was ever any other investigation, and it is apparent that there could not have been at the time of the assertedly obstructive conduct, which was essentially contemporaneous with the offense. Here the criminal conduct constituting the federal offense (violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251(a) where the “visual depiction was produced using materials that have been mailed, shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer”) had all occurred and was the identical conduct that was allegedly under investigation by the local police, as Upchurch was plainly aware, at the time of her effort to cause the minor victim to recant which was clearly designed to obstruct that and any other investigation into that criminal