United States v. United States Steel Corporation
[…] Finally, defendant adverts to Kalur v. Resor, 335 F.Supp. 1 (D.D.C.1971), which held that the Secretary of the Army’s permit regulations of April 7, 1971, 33 C.F.R. § 209.131, were beyond statutory authorization insofar as they covered non-navigable tributaries. Its holding is likewise not relevant here.

. The Federal Water Pollution Control Act of 1948 underwent further amendment in 1966 (80 Stat. 1246), but that amendment is immaterial here. Subsequent to the discharges in question, the Act was again amended in 1970 (84 Stat. 91), and was thoroughly revised in 1972. See 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq.

. 33 U.S.C. § 419 provides, in pertinent part:

“The Secretary of the Army is authorized and empowered to prescribe regulations to govern the transportation and dumping into any navigable water, or waters adjacent thereto, of * * *■ refuse materials of every kind or description, whenever in his judgment such regulations are required in the interest of navigation.”

. 35 Fed.Reg. 19627 (Dec. 25, 1970); 3 C.F.R. p. 309 (1973).

. “Effects of Mercury on Man and the Environment,” Hearings Before the Subcomm. on Energy, Natural Resources, and the Environment of the S. Comm. on Commerce, 91st Cong., 2d Sess., pt. 2 at 168, 201 (1970).