312 F. Supp. 1314 | D. Conn. | 1970
[…] (3) All the medical care here in question was rendered to Mrs. Melson at military facilities. If such facilities had not been available for the medical care of Mrs. Melson, plaintiff would have been obligated to provide such medical care at civilian facilities. 10 U.S.C. § 1079 (Supp. IY, 1965-68).
(4) It follows that plaintiff is entitled to recover from defendant insurer, under the uninsured motorist provision of the policy here involved, the value of such medical care pursuant to the Federal Medical Care Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a) (1964), which provides that the government may recover the value of such medical care “In any case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment . .” (Emphasis added).