312 F. Supp. 1314 | D. Conn. | 1970
[…] United Services Automobile Association, Civ. No. 1004 (M.D.Ga., filed June 5, 1969) (uninsured motorist provision in identical policy written by instant defendant insurer construed to include United States as an "insured"); cf. United States v. Myers, 363 F.2d 615 (5 Cir. 1966); GEICO v. United States, 349 F.2d 83 (10 Cir. 1965), cert. denied, 382 U.S. 1026 (1966); Gahagan v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co., 233 F.Supp. 171 (W.D.La.1964).
(2) The medical care rendered to Mrs. Melson as a dependent of her husband, Admiral Melson, was autho*1316 rized by 10 U.S.C. § 1076(a) (1964) which provides in relevant part that:
“(a) A dependent of a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty for a period of more than 30 days, or of such a member who died while on that duty, is entitled, upon request, to the medical and dental care prescribed by section 1077 of this title in facilities of the uniformed services, subject to the availability of space and facilities and the capabilities of the medical and dental staff.”
(3) All the medical care here in question was rendered to Mrs. Melson at military facilities. If such facilities had not been available for the medical care of Mrs. Melson, plaintiff would have been obligated to provide such medical care at civilian facilities. 10 U.S.C. § 1079 (Supp.