United States v. Tyson
[…] (Emphasis added).

§ 3613(f) provides that "all provisions of this section are available to the United States for the enforcement of an order of restitution."

A criminal defendant's interest in an ERISA qualified pension plan does not fit within any of the exceptions listed in § 3613(a)(1), or within any other statutory exception created by the FDCPA.[3] On its face, the FDCPA would permit enforcement of a criminal restitution order against a pension fund such as the FMC Trust. The question then becomes whether § 3613 is in conflict with the anti-alienation clause of ERISA. In this regard, ERISA contains the following provision at 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a):

"Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to alter, amend, modify, invalidate, impair, or supersede any law of the United States ... or any rule or regulation issued under any such law."