United States v. Tyson
[…] FMT Trust argues, therefore, that "[t]he IRS regulations do not exempt criminal fines and restitution orders from the anti-alienation provision of Internal Revenue Code Section 401(13)(A)." Supplemental Brief of Garnishee, at 2.

If we were dealing only with the antialienation provisions of ERISA and the Internal Revenue Code, the Garnishee might have a point. However, the Garnishee fails to consider the clear language of 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c):

"... [A]n order of restitution made pursuant to sections 2248, 2259, 2264, 2327, 3663, 3663A, or 3664 of this title, is a lien in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."

This section of the FDCPA makes clear that an order of restitution such as Ms.