United States v. Tyson
[…] Thus, if delinquent taxpayers cannot protect their pension benefits, criminals owing a fine may not do so either. A contrary result would seem anomalous, and that fact probably accounts for the legislature's decision to equate criminal fines with tax deficiencies."

Finally, FMC Trust argues that a 1994 amendment to ERISA limits any criminal judgment exception to the anti-alienation clause to conduct which inflicts injury on the retirement plan itself. The amendment, 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(4), states that the anti-alienation provision "shall not apply to any offset of a participant's benefits provided under an employee pension benefit plan against an amount that the participant is ordered or required to pay to the plan if ... the order or requirement to pay arises ... under a judgment of conviction for a crime involving such plan." This amendment, enacted after the Supreme Court's decision in Guidry, creates an exception *474 which allows a private entity, specifically, a pension plan, to offset its losses caused by criminal conduct directed against the plan.