United States v. Tyson
[…] In Smith, the criminal judgment itself ordered the defendant to turn over his pension benefits each month as he received them. The government did not attempt to collect restitution through the FDCPA, and the Court did not in any way discuss the impact of the FDCPA. Indeed, the principal issue in Smith was whether the anti-alienation provision of ERISA applied to pension benefits after they had been distributed to the defendant, a question not before this Court.

FMC Trust argues that, notwithstanding the FDCPA, the Internal Revenue Code, specifically 26 U.S.C. § 401(13)(A) precludes garnishment of the pension fund *473 when read in conjunction with ERISA. § 401(13)(A) provides:

"A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of which such trust is a part provides that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated."