United States v. Tyson
[…] On September 23, 2002, the government obtained a writ of garnishment against Defendant's interest in the Ford Motor Company Retirement Trust (FMC Trust). FMC Trust served an answer on October 2, 2002, claiming that Defendant's pension benefits are exempt from garnishment under ERISA.

II.

The resolution of this case requires an examination and reconciliation of various provisions of three statutes: (1) ERISA, particularly 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1); (2) the FDCPA, particularly 18 U.S.C. § 3613; and (3) the Internal Revenue Code, particularly 26 U.S.C. § 401(a)(13)(A).

*471 Section 206(d) of ERISA, the anti-alienation provision (29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(1)), states, "Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated." In Guidry v. Sheet Metal Workers National Pension Fund, 493 U.S. 365, 110 S. Ct. 680, 107 L. Ed. 2d 782 (1990), the Supreme Court recognized that absent some exception, this provision bars garnishment of pension benefits in an ERISA qualified plan.