United States v. Tyson
[…] At issue in Guidry was the attempt by a private creditor to enforce the terms of a civil judgment through garnishment of pension funds. After Guidry, it is clear that neither Comerica Bank, AAA of Michigan, nor any other beneficiary of the restitution order in the present case could enforce its claim against Ms. Tyson's interest in the FMC Trust, even if it had an independent civil judgment against her. However, Guidry does not address whether § 206(d) insulates pension funds against orders of restitution in criminal cases. In the present case, the government argues that 18 U.S.C. § 3613, part of the FDCPA, represents an express statutory exception to ERISA's anti-alienation provision.

§ 3613 provides as follows, in pertinent part:

"(a) Enforcement.... Notwithstanding any other Federal law ... a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined, except that— (1) property exempt from levy for taxes pursuant to section 6334(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), and (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be exempt from enforcement of the judgment under Federal law." (Emphasis added).

§ 3613(f) provides that "all provisions of this section are available to the United States for the enforcement of an order of restitution."