United States v. Two Hundred Thousand Dollars ($200,000) in United States Currency
[…] Customs Form 4790 further requires the traveler to disclose the name, address and occupation of his principal if he is carrying the money as an agent, as well as the city and country from which he has traveled.

The significance of the information required by Form 4790 is further exemplified by comparison of 31 C.F.R. § 103.23(a), which applies to international transporters of currency such as Claimant PALZER, with 31 C.F.R. § 103.23(b), which applies to persons who receive the requisite amount of currency ($5,000 or more) in the United States through the mails or other shipments. Section 103.23(b) states that the information which will be required in the currency report will include "the amount, the date of receipt, the form of monetary instruments, and the person from whom received." However, the section which applies to transporters of currency, § 103.23(a), states only that a report must be filed.