236 F.3d 438 | 8th Cir. | 2001
[…] C-94-20004, 1995 WL 68440, at *6 (N.D.Cal. Feb.10, 1995) (limitations period begins when government becomes aware of defendant’s drug-trafficking activity); United States v. $116,000, 721 F.Supp. 701, 703-05 (D.N.J.1989) (limitations period begins when government becomes aware of defendant’s criminal act, not property’s connection with criminal act).
Our conclusion that the discovery of “the alleged offense” means the discovery of the underlying criminal offense is also supported by section 1621’s legislative history (to say nothing of the plain meaning of the statute). Earlier this year, the limitations period was amended to be “5 years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered, or in the case of forfeiture, within 2 years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later.” See Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000, Pub.L. No. 106-185, 114 Stat. 202, 217 (2000). This language strongly suggests that “the alleged offense” means the underlying criminal offense.