236 F.3d 438 | 8th Cir. | 2001
[…] In 1935, the statute was amended to replace “the time when such penalty or forfeiture accrued” with “the time when the alleged offense was discovered” as the date upon which the limitations period begins to run. See Act of Aug. 5, 1935, ch. 438, 49 Stat. 527. This change suggests that the limitations period is triggered by the discovery of the offense, not the accrual of the forfeiture cause of action.
Our reading of the statute is further confirmed by Chairman Hyde’s earlier attempt to amend section 1621, contained in the unenacted 1997 Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act. This bill used identical language to that which was enacted in 2000 (“or in the case of forfeiture, within 2 years after the time when the involvement of the property in the alleged offense was discovered, whichever was later”). See H.R.1965, § 26, 105th Cong., 1st Sess. (1997). The accompanying Judiciary Committee report explained:
Presently, forfeiture actions must be filed within five years of the discovery of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture.