18 C.M.A. 55 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1968
[…] In the case at bar, the accused agreed to plead guilty on the assumption that the maximum imposable term of confinement was thirteen years—five years per offense with multiplicious offenses involved. The District of Columbia and United States Codes each provide a one-year period for each initial dangerous drug offense. Considering the multiplicious aspects of these charges, it is obvious that a serious misunderstanding as to the maximum imposable sentence to confinement is involved.
Article 45, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 845, provides in pertinent part that “if it appears that . . . [the accused] has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of understanding of its meaning and effect, . . . the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.” While that provision may not fit this case precisely, it suggests that Congress intended an accused should not be permitted to plead guilty if there is an honest mistake inducing his judicial confession.