United States v. Turk
[…] During December, 1988, an unannounced “compliance inspection” by the DEA reportedly revealed that Dr. Turk had failed to maintain accurate records of controlled substances received and sold by him. The government alleges that Dr. Turk could not account for 1460 30 mg. capsules of Phentermine and that he further could not account for 10,638 35 mg. tablets of Phendimetrazine, both scheduled controlled substances. The government seeks fines of $25,000 for each of the two violations pursuant to section 842(c)(1).

21 U.S.C. § 827(a)(3) provides in relevant part:

[Ejvery registrant under this subchap-ter manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing a controlled substance or substances shall maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each such substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of by him____

21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5) prohibits the refusal or failure “to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required” under the applicable provisions.