United States v. Trupiano
[…] Prior to accepting the stipulation, the Court conducted an on the record colloquy concerning this stipulation in open court with each of the defendants. See United States v. Martin, 704 F.2d 267 (6th Cir.1983).

. After the close of the jury trial for Matthew Trupiano and Frank Parrino, defendants Williams, Pisani and Garozzo were offered the opportunity by the Court to present evidence and/or oral argument. The offer was refused.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1955 provides in pertinent part: (a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(b) As used in this section—

(1) "illegal gambling business" means a gambling business which—

(i) is a violation of the law of a State of political subdivision in which it is conducted;

(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and