Case Information
[…] See , e.g. , United States v. O'Neil , No. 19-01832, 2023 WL 402212, at *1 (D.N.M. Jan. 25, 2023) (finding that the court lacked authority under § 3141 to grant furlough to attend a funeral when defendant had already been sentenced).
Instead, once a court has sentenced a person, the authority to temporarily release that person from the place of their imprisonment has been vested exclusively with the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”). 18 U.S.C. § 3622 (“The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period.”); see also United States v.