Case Information
[…] Help America Vote Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-252 (codified a t 52 U.S.C. §§ 20901 et seq. (2002)). Section 301 of HAVA, titled “Voting Systems Standards,” lays out some of these minimum standards. Id. Pertinent here, each “voting system” used in an election for federal office shall:
be accessible for individuals with disabilities, includ- ing nonvisual accessibility for the blind and visually impaired, in a manner that provides the same oppor- tunity for access and participation (including privacy and independence) as for other voters[.] 52 U.S.C. § 21081(a)(3)(A). A “voting system” satisfies this re- quirement by providing “at least one direct recording electronic voting system or other voting system equipped for individuals with disabilities at each polling place[.]” Id. § 21081(a)(3)(B).
The Town of Thornapple, Wisconsin previously satisfied this accessibility requirement by using a Dominion ImageCast Evolution machine. But in June 2023, the Town Board changed course and voted to stop using electronic voting ma- chines and instead use paper ballots.