United States v. Towers
[…] Defense counsel’s challenges for cause against these two members were denied by the military judge. We held that the military judge erred in denying these challenges.4

Unlike Smart, there is nothing in this record that indicates the challenged member was ever, herself, a victim of child abuse, neglect, or sexual child abuse. Her only fault — if, indeed, she had any — was that she personally had worked with the victims of such crimes.

Neither law nor logic demands that a court-martial be detailed with members de*146void of the common experiences of mankind. Article 25(d)(2), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825(d)(2), requires a convening authority to select members who “are best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament” (emphasis added). Supply officers, comptrollers, and financial specialists are routinely selected to sit as court members in cases involving complicated accounting procedures; it would be foolish to ignore such experience.