477 F.2d 1056 | 4th Cir. | 1973
[…] An unnecessary waste of judicial time and energy would result if we were to require that each person in West's position appear before the court itself. No discretionary action at all is involved.
Under these circumstances it is appropriate to view the United States Marshal as the designated agent of the court for the limited purpose of taking West into custody. Cf. United States v. Cardillo, 473 F.2d 325 (4th Cir. 1972). Accordingly, we dispense with oral argument and affirm the judgment of the court below.
Affirmed.
18 U.S.C. Sec. 3041 provides in pertinent part:
For any offense against the United States, the offender may, by any justice or judge of the United States, or by any United States magistrate, or by any chancellor, judge of a supreme or superior court, chief or first judge of common pleas, mayor of a city, justice of the peace, or other magistrate, of any state where the offender may be found * * * be arrested and imprisoned or released * * *.
In a case involving construction of the same statutory language, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit held that a probation officer is not a judicial officer within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3150. United States v. Clark, 412 F.2d 885 (5th Cir. 1969)