United States v. Tommy Lee Jones
[…] (Tr. Vol. II at 292.)

27

The remark does not call the jury's attention to the fact that Jones had not taken the stand and seems to be a proper response to the suggestion of appellant's counsel on summation that narcotics paraphernalia had indeed been smuggled into Jones' apartment by the informant. We reject this claim of error.

28

IV. Instructions.

29

The district court instructed the jury that the Government had to prove, and the jury must find beyond a reasonable doubt, that the substance in question was cocaine, a controlled substance in Schedule II of 21 U.S.C. § 812. The court also properly defined cocaine as "(c)oca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances." 21 U.S.C. § 812, Schedule II(a)(4). The court's instructions were proper and the Government presented ample evidence to establish that the substances in question were in fact the contraband cocaine defined by law.