880 F.2d 275 | 10th Cir. | 1989
[…] Allen v. Johnston, 413 F.Supp. 1 (W.D.Okl.1975); Neil v. Biggers, 409 U.S. 188 [93 S.Ct. 375, 34 L.Ed.2d 401] (1972). Accordingly, the defendant’s Motion to Suppress is denied.
(R., Vol. I, Tab 27, pp. 1-2).
Having carefully reviewed the suppression hearing transcript, we have found nothing supporting Berryhill’s allegations that the photographic displays were impermissibly suggestive. We hold that the trial court did not err in denying Berryhill’s motion to suppress all in-court identification of him by witnesses who had previously viewed photographic displays.
AFFIRMED.
. § 4205(b), repealed effective November 1, 1987, provided in part:
Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court having jurisdiction to impose sentence, when in its opinion the ends of justice and best interest of the public require that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may (1) designate in the sentence of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court....
Concurrence Opinion
concurring.
I fully agree with parts II, III, and IV of the majority opinion. I concur in part I only because I am bound by this court’s prior opinion in United States v.