United States v. Tibbs
[…] Similarly, action, not willful indifference to, or neglect of, the accused’s right to speedy disposition of charges is apparent in the four days it took for the staff judge advocate to prepare and submit the pretrial advice as required by Article 34 of the Uniform Code, supra, 10 USC § 834, and for the convening authority to consider the evidence and decide to refer the charges to trial.

What remains is the interval between August 8, the date the charges were referred to trial by the general court-martial authority, and August 26, the date the case came on for hearing. Under Article 35 of the Uniform Code, supra, 10 USC § 835, the accused could not be tried over his objection “within a period of five days after the service of the charges upon him.”