United States v. Thornton
[…] Accordingly, if this ruling on the latter request was proper, the prior action is nonprejudicial.

It appears to me that in reversing a case because of the Government’s refusal to transport a witness some 1200 miles, my associates not only override the provisions of the Uniform Code of Military Justice and the Manual for Courts-Martial, but they give no consideration to the fact that a proper showing was not made by an accused. Article 46 of the Code, 10 USC § 846, provides as follows:

“The trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe. Process issued in court-martial cases to compel witnesses to appear and testify and to compel the production of other evidence shall be similar to that which courts of the United States having criminal jurisdiction may lawfully issue and shall run to any part of the United States, or the Territories, Commonwealths, and possessions.”

It is true that this Article gives trial counsel, defense counsel, and the court-martial equal opportunity to obtain witnesses. However, the privilege is bottomed upon such regulations as the President may prescribe.