131 F.3d 1173 | 6th Cir. | 1998
[…] Under the new section 3559, offenses with maximum prison terms of less than twenty-five years but more than ten years were classified as Class C felonies. Therefore, if the new statute were applied to Fullum, then his offense would be a Class C felony. Approximately eight months after the statute was changed and the offenses reclassified, on July 14, 1989, Fullum pled guilty.
The District Court held that Fullum should be sentenced under the Class B felony classification in effect at the time he committed the offense. For this proposition, the Court relied entirely on 1 U.S.C. § 109, a criminal savings statute, which provides:
The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
In its decision, the District Court relied on several cases which applied this criminal savings statute. See United States v. Jacobs, 919 F.2d 10 (3rd Cir.1990) (holding that felony should be classified at time of offense and should not alter probation eligibility); United States v.