United States v. Thomas Johnston
[…] In addition, sufficient evidence was presented by the government to allow a rational fact finder to find Mr. Johnston guilty of theft beyond a reasonable doubt. Finally, Mr. Johnston’s challenge to the district court’s restitution order must be rejected. Evidence of damage to the boat’s propeller proximately caused by Mr. Johnston’s conduct was presented at trial. Thus, the district court’s restitution order was proper.

AFFIRMED.

. Section 13 provides:

(a) Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of *590Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.

18 U.S.C. § 13(a).