517 F.2d 230 | 7th Cir. | 1975
[…] The court held that the special lien for estate taxes imposed by Section 6324(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 6324(a)(1),
“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.”
Under Section 6322 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, the general tax lien imposed by Section 6321 arises at the time the assessment is made and continues “until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time.”
The second type of lien available to the United States is- the “special estate tax lien” provided for in Section 6324(a)(1).
The special estate tax lien is an immediate lien upon the gross estate of the decedent.