517 F.2d 230 | 7th Cir. | 1975
[…] Detroit Bank v. United States, 317 U.S. 329, 332-333, 63 S.Ct. 37, 87 L.Ed. 493 (1943). In the present case, the property in question concededly constituted part of the decedent’s gross estate for purposes of the federal estate tax under Section 2040 of the Code (26 U.S.C.), even though it passed automatically to the surviving tenant upon death of the decedent. See United States v. Jacobs, 306 U.S. 363, 59 S.Ct. 551, 83 L.Ed. 763 (1939).
We also note as a background matter the sections of the Code pertinent hereto which are categorized as Limitations. Under 26 U.S.C. § 6501, the time for assessment expires three years after the estate tax return is filed. 26 U.S.C. § 6502 provides in part as follows:
“(a) Length of period. — Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun—
(1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax, or
(2) prior to the expiration of any period for collection agreed upon in writing by the Secretary or his delegate and the taxpayer before the expiration of such 6-year period (or, if there is a release of levy under section 6343 after such 6-year period, then before such release).
The period so agreed upon may be extended by subsequent agreements in writing made before the expiration of the period previously agreed upon. The period provided by this subsection during which a tax may be collected by levy shall not be extended or curtailed by reason of a judgment against the taxpayer.”