United States v. Thomas Duffy
[…] Accordingly no part of the fine is remitted.”

It thus appears that the Magistrate imposed the relatively heavy fine on Duffy as a consequence of his refusal to plead guilty. This action was, of course, improper.

We therefore remand this case to the Magistrate for reconsideration of appellant’s sentence.

. 36 C.F.R. § 5.3 reads as follows:

Engaging in or soliciting any business in park areas, except in accordance with the provisions of a permit, contract, or other written agreement with the United States, except as such may be specifically authorized under special regulations applicable to a park area, is prohibited.






Dissenting Opinion

ROBERT P. ANDERSON, Circuit Judge

(dissenting).

I dissent.