United States v. Thomas D. Clancy, James F. Prindable and Donald Kastner
[…] Lassoff, D.C.E.D.Ky.1957, 147 F.Supp. 944.

As to the form of the search warrants, defendants state that they were void in that they were not directed *629to any particularly named person, but rather to a class; that the property to be seized was not capable of accurate •determination, inasmuch as the words, “letters, tickets, papers, records and books,” is not a sufficient description; that exploratory searches may not be made to look for evidence with or without a search warrant, and that an invalid search is not made lawful by what it brings to light.

By the terms of 18 U.S.C. § 3105, it is provided:

“A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction or by an officer authorized by law to serve such warrant, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.”

Although it would be a better practice to direct the search warrant to a particular officer by name, the statute does not require it.