United States v. Thomas A. Demonte
[…] J.A. at 5-6.

. Section 3E1.1, comment. (n.l(c)), provides a remorseful defendant who makes "voluntary payment of restitution prior to adjudication of guilt” with a two-level reduction for demonstrating acceptance of responsibility for his/her criminal conduct. Significantly, DeMonte did receive this two-level reduction.

. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3556, 3663-64 (orders of restitution authorized for violations of provisions of, inter alia, Title 18); U.S.S.G. § 5E1.1(a)(1) ("The court shall enter a restitution order if such order is authorized under 18 U.S.C. § 3663-3664_”). Notably, the district court had the discretion to take DeMonte’s financial resources into account when ordering him to pay restitution. See 18 U.S.C. § 3664(a) ("The court, in determining whether to order restitution under section 3663 of this title and the amount of such restitution, shall consider ... the financial resources of the defendant .... ”); see also U.S.S.G. § 5E1.1, comment, (backg'd) (same).

. Before DeMonte was ordered by the court to make restitution, DeMonte had voluntarily agreed to do so in his plea agreement.