22 M.J. 388 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1986
[…] II

Referral for Trial

Articles 22-24, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §§ 822-824, respectively, prescribe who may convene various types of courts-martial. If a court-martial is convened by someone who is not in one of the categories set forth in those articles, then its action can be set aside for lack of jurisdiction. Articles 22(b) and 23(b) also direct that an officer shall not convene a general or special court-martial, if he “is an accuser.” According to Article 1(9), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 801(9), an “accuser” is “a person who signs and swears to charges ... and any other person who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused.”

Despite General Anderson’s misguided zeal, his initial interest in the various prosecutions was official, rather than personal. Unlike the convening authority in United States v.