736 F. Supp. 135 | E.D. Mich. | 1990
[…] The government maintains that the alleged sale was a sham. The Court agrees. The undisputed evidence shows that despite Edwards’ claim that the van was sold, he has in actually maintained possession and title to that vehicle. His contention that his purpose for returning to Detroit (despite the claim of Cleveland residence) was to obtain the title to the van establishes that no sale in fact was completed.
The government argues that Edwards’ invocation of “innocent owner” status is inherently incredible. Edwards relies upon the “innocent owner” exception provided under 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) which states that:
“... No property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by that owner to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent of that owner.”
Edwards claims to have sold a van with a value of $8,000.00 for $13,000.00. Moreover, he contends that he had saved the $8,000.00 with which he originally purchased the van from his earnings.