526 F.2d 989 | 5th Cir. | 1976
[…] (2) the materials are patently offensive depictions or descriptions of sexual conduct specifically defined by the applicable statute;
(3) taken as a whole the materials must lack serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.
. As to the second difference between the two standards, no claim is made here as was made in United States v. Thevis, supra, 484 F.2d 1149, that 18 U.S.C.A. § 1461 does not satisfy the Miller requirement that the applicable statute must specifically define the sexual conduct whose depictions or descriptions are prohibited.
. 18 U.S.C.A. § 1461 provides in part:
Every written or printed card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, where, or how, or from whom [obscene matters] . . . may be obtained . . . ; It is declared to be nonmailable matter
. Thevis and The Book Bin, Inc. were convicted on this count. Appellant Pendulum Books, Inc. was not charged in the count.