766 F.2d 676 | 1st Cir. | 1985
[…] A participant acting for another person shall make the report as the agent or bailee of the person and identify the person for whom the transaction is being made.
. 31 C.F.R. 103.22 provides:
(a) Each financial institution shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000. Such reports shall be made on forms prescribed by the Secretary and all information called for in the forms shall be furnished.
. 31 U.S.C. § 5322 reads in its pertinent part: