71 F.3d 94 | 3rd Cir. | 1996
[…] Sabarese next turns to 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3564(b) and argues that the only type of sentence which can run currently with a sentence of probation is a sentence of imprisonment for less than thirty days or a sentence of probation. Section 3564(b) provides in pertinent part: "A term of probation does not run while the defendant is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime unless the imprisonment is for a period of less than thirty consecutive days." 18 U.S.C. 3564(b). Combining this language with his Sec. 5G1.3 argument, Sabarese concludes that the district judge was constrained by the Guidelines and Sec. 3564(b) to impose a sentence of imprisonment of less than thirty days imprisonment or a sentence of a concurrent probationary term.