933 F.2d 307 | 5th Cir. | 1991
[…] Taylor does not dispute that his waiver of counsel was made knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently. He insisted on refusing experienced counsel. He is entitled to no relief on the basis that he was inadequately represented. Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 835 n. 46, 95 S.Ct. 2525, 2541 n. 46, 45 L.Ed.2d 562 (1975).
III. CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated, the judgment of the district court is affirmed in part and reversed in part. The case is remanded for resentencing.
AFFIRMED IN PART, REVERSED IN PART, AND REMANDED.
Section 751(a) provides:
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or commissioner, ... shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both....
18 U.S.C. Sec. 751(a).