United States v. Terrance Michael Corbett
[…] United States v. Stevens, 509 F.2d 683, 686 n. 1 (8th Cir. 1975).

20

Finally, we have considered the defendant's argument that the trial court erred in permitting officers to testify that they searched the house pursuant to a warrant and find it to be utterly without merit.

21

Affirmed.

*

Warren L. Jones, United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, sitting by designation

1

26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person

(d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.

26 U.S.C. § 5871 states:

Any person who violates or fails to comply with any provision of this chapter shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $10,000, or be imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, and shall become eligible for parole as the Board of Parole shall determine.

18 U.S.C. App. § 1202(a)(1) provides:

(a) Any person who

(1) has been convicted by a court of the United States or of a State or any political subdivision thereof of a felony . . . and who receives, possesses, or transports in commerce or affecting commerce, after the date of enactment of this Act, any firearm shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both.