147 F. Supp. 118 | N.D. Ill. | 1956
[…] The cause of action there given is limited by Title 31 U.S.C.A. § 235, which provides that “Every such suit shall be commenced within six years from the commission of the , act, and not afterward”.
That limitation would, in view of the times involved, bar the present action so far as Counts I and II are concerned, unless the time for filing was extended by the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act, Title 18 U.S.C. § 3287:
“When the United States is at war the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any' agency thereof- in any manner * * * shall be suspended until three years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President - * * * ”
The question therefore is whether Section 231 designated an “offense involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States”. The Supreme Court held in United States v.