13 C.M.A. 323 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1962
[…] The very statement of the proposition bears within it the seeds of its answer.

Code, supra, Article 38, 10 USC § 838, provides pertinently:

“(b) The accused has the right to be represented in his defense before a general or special court-martial by civilian counsel if provided by him, or by military counsel of his own selection if reasonably available, or by the defense counsel detailed under section 827 of this title (article 27). Should the accused have counsel of his own selection, the defense counsel, and assistant defense counsel, if any, who were detailed, shall, if the accused so desires, act as his associate counsel; otherwise they shall be excused by the president of the court.” [Emphasis supplied.]