United States v. Teddy Arnold Charles Robinson Darrel Jones David Valentine Paul Scaglione and Jeffrey Drake, Francois Holloway A/K/A Abdu Ali
[…] Hudson & Goodwin, 11 U.S. (7 Cranch) 32, 34, 3 L.Ed. 259 (1812), state criminal law supplies no authority for interpreting a federal criminal statute, and the Model Penal Code, cited in the majority opinion, never has been adopted by Congress. In point of fact, I can find no federal criminal statute that provides conditional intent as an element of the crime defined. Nor is there a general provision in the Federal Criminal Code, ás there is in some state criminal codes, that the requirement of intent is satisfied by proof of conditional intent. See, e.g., Haw.Rev.Stat. § 702-209 (1993) (“When a particular intent is necessary to establish an element of an offense, it is immaterial that such intent was conditional unless the condition negatives the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law prohibiting the offense.”)

To avoid a clear judicial usurpation of congressional authority, I would reverse and remand for a retrial upon instructions conforming with the foregoing analysis.