United States v. Teddy Arnold Charles Robinson Darrel Jones David Valentine Paul Scaglione and Jeffrey Drake, Francois Holloway A/K/A Abdu Ali
[…] See, e.g., Kansas v. Vincent, 258 Kan. 694, 908 P.2d 619, 621 (1995) (defendant charged with felony murder, conspiracy to commit robbery and aggravated robbery in relation to a carjacking resulting in death); People v. Lee, 234 A.D.2d 140, 652 N.Y.S.2d 2, 3 (1st Dept.1996) (defendant charged with first degree robbery in the gunpoint theft of a car). As with the specific carjacking statutes, these robbery statutes apply to thefts involving the use of threat or force. See, e.g., N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10(3) (McKinney 1997) (“A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when ... [t]he property consists of a motor vehicle.... ”). Thus, eyen where there is no specific carjacking statute, carjackings can be prosecuted adequately under state law.