United States v. Teddy Arnold Charles Robinson Darrel Jones David Valentine Paul Scaglione and Jeffrey Drake, Francois Holloway A/K/A Abdu Ali
[…] He is saying only that the element should be taken out. But, so far, his colleagues have not agreed that this should be done.

In this regard, it is of more than passing interest that carjacking is essentially a state offense, and it may well be the intent of Congress to limit the scope of the federal offense. See generally Geraldine Szott Moohr, The Federal Interest in Criminal Law, 47 Syracuse L.Rev. 1127 (1997). Several states have enacted specific carjacking statutes. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 812.133 (1994); Md.Code Ann., Crimes and Punishments § 348A (1996); Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-117 (1994); Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-58.1 (Michie 1996). The common elements of each of these statutes are the taking of a motor *92vehicle by threat of force or violence. See, e.g., S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-1075(B) (Law Coop. Supp.1996) (“A person is guilty of the felony of carjacking who takes, or attempts to take, a motor vehicle from another person by force and violence or by intimidation while the person is operating the vehicle or while the person is in the vehicle.”). Some states also have enacted specific armed carjacking statutes to address carjackings in which a dangerous weapon is used. See, e.g., D.C.Code Ann. § 22-2903(b)(l) (1996).