United States v. Teddy Arnold Charles Robinson Darrel Jones David Valentine Paul Scaglione and Jeffrey Drake, Francois Holloway A/K/A Abdu Ali
[…] Connors, 253 Ill. 266, 97 N.E. 643 (1912); Hairston v. Mississippi, 54 Miss. 689 (1877)). Following his decision, the Third Circuit in United States v. Anderson cited to Judge Gleeson’s opinion with approval, finding that “conditional intent” was included within the specific intent required by the carjacking statute. 108 F.3d at 483, 485. The Anderson court also cited to additional authority confirming this principle of criminal law, including the incorporation of the doctrine of conditional intent into some state penal codes. See DeLCode Ann. tit. 11 § 254 (1996) (“The fact that a defendant’s intention was conditional is immaterial unless the condition negatives the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense.”); 18 Pa. Cons.Stat. Ann. 18 § 302(f) (West 1997) (“Requirement of intent satisfied if intent is conditional — When a particular intent is an element of an offense, the element is established although such intent is conditional, unless the condition negatives the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense.”); Haw.Rev. Stat. § 702-209 (1996) (‘When a particular intent is necessary to establish an element of an offense, it is immaterial that such intent was conditional unless the condition negatives the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law prohibiting the offense.”); see also Shaffer v.