United States v. Taylor
[…] Neither prior to plea nor at any subsequent time did the appellant raise the question that the additional charges were not signed or sworn to. Upon the presentation of his petition for review to this Court, without assignment of any error but upon the merits, we elected to hear the appeal, specifying the following issue:

"Whether the accused was prejudiced by being tried on unsworn (additional) charges and specifications.”

Article 30 (a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 830, provides in part:

“Charges and specifications shall be signed by a person subject to this chapter under oath before a commissioned officer of the armed forces authorized to administer oaths. . . .”

Paragraph 29e, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, provides:

“In no case may an accused be tried on unsworn charges over his objection.” [Emphasis supplied.]