United States v. Taylor
[…] To the contrary, the mentioned items — which, incidentally, were the property stolen by the accused — appear to be merely ordinary equipment or fixtures of the vehicle itself. Nor is the plane usually adapted to shelter or habitation any more than the motor car. Consequently, we believe they fall into the same category.

A further argument is made, however, that Congress has indicated its intent to treat aircraft and railway cars as members of the same class. In that connection our attention is invited to “a federal housebreaking-type statute,” section 2117 of Title 18, United States Code, which expressly provides for the punishment of:

*47“Whoever breaks the seal or lock of any railroad car, vessel, aircraft, motortruck, wagon or other vehicle, containing interstate or foreign shipments of freight or express, or enters any such vehicle with intent in either case to commit larceny therein, . .

The short answer to this argument is that, by its very terms, this statute is directed solely to a specialized protection of vehicles which are in fact loaded with goods in interstate or foreign commerce.