United States v. Taylor
[…] Winthrop’s Military Law and Precedents, 2d ed, 1920 Reprint, page 733. Since the offense of fraudulent enlistment requires as an element of proof the establishment of pecuniary loss to the United States in the form of pay and allowances furnished to the enlistee — and furnished by reason of his misrepresentations — we are sure that the offense falls within the content of meaning attaching to the term, “fraud,” as used in Article 43 (/).

Unfortunately we have found no cases interpreting the phrase “at war” for the purposes contemplated by 18 USC § 3287 — nor have any been called to our attention.1 Defense counsel have placed stress on the reference therein — as well as in Article 43(f) — to a “termination of hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a joint resolution of Congress.” In their view, the use of a formal proclamation, or resolution, to signify the end of the war status signifies an intent to require a formal declaration of the inception of the same status.