United States v. Tavolilla
[…] See 18 USC §§ 3005, 3006A; Crum v Hunter, 151 F2d 359 (CA10th Cir) (1945), certiorari denied, 328 US 850, 90 L ed 1623, 66 S Ct 1117 (1946). Military law requires the appointment of at least one lawyer for the accused in a general court-martial case, regardless of his pecuniary ability to pay for counsel of his own choice. Other lawyers may be appointed. The initial determination as to whether more than one lawyer should be appointed for the accused rests in the discretion of the convening authority. These requirements are spelled out in Article 27, Code, supra, 10 USC § 827, which provides that for each general and special court-martial the convening authority shall “detail trial counsel and defense counsel, and such assistants as he considers appropriate.” The Government contends that this • authority to appoint assistant defense counsel carries with it the power to determine whether such counsel may be present or absent at the trial of a particular case.