United States v. Talavera
[…] The Japanese witnesses admitted that in accordance with Japanese law the interrogators continued to question the appellant after he had indicated a desire to remain silent.

It is upon the above conflicting testimony that we must decide the correctness of the military judge’s decision on the admissibility of the appellant’s statements.

Article 31(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 831(d), provides:

“No statement obtained from any person in violation of this article, or through the use of coercion, unlawful influence, or unlawful inducement may be received in evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.”

This means that to be admissible an appellant’s statement must be voluntary. To determine voluntariness we must look at all of the facts and circumstances surrounding the taking of the statement. United States v. O’Such, 16 U.S.C.M.A. 537, 37 C.M.R. 157 (1967).