United States v. T. Lynn White
[…] If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any citizen in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same; * * *
They shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both * * *.
18 U.S.C. § 2(a) (aiding and abetting) provides:
Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, com*392mands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.

42 U.S.C. § 3631 (interference with housing rights) provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with—
(a) any person because of his race * * * and because he is or has been * * * purchasing, * * * occupying, or contracting or negotiating for the * * * purchase * * * or occupation of any dwelling * * *; or
(b) any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person * * * from—
(1) participating, without discrimination on account of race * * *, in any of the activities, * * * described in subsection (a) of this section;
shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both * *.

. Brown testified that “our employees had walked in and found the gas on at the club, and candles lit, and they had called the police and fire department.” (Tr. 2-8, 2-9)

. White correctly points to several minor inconsistencies in Brown and Shelton’s testimony.