United States v. Synina Lavel Clark
[…] See, e.g., J.A. 98 (noting the “disparate impact that a sentence has [depending on] whether a person goes into the federal system or the state system”); id. (stating that the disparate impact in the area of drug offenses “is particularly problematic because there’s absolutely concurrent jurisdiction over the exact same activity”). These disparities are not those that section 3553(a)(6) seeks to avoid. The sole concern of section 8558(a)(6) is with sentencing disparities among federal defendants. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (reciting that one of the statutory purposes of the United States Sentencing Commission is “to establish sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system that ... avoid[ ] unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct....”). Indeed, concurrent jurisdiction in federal and state fora contemplates and accepts that there may well be different sentences imposed for similar or identical offenses by the two different justice systems.