United States v. Synina Lavel Clark
[…] Accordingly, in the usual case federal courts should not consider state practice in imposing sentences.

There are, however, some cases in which consideration of state sentences will not conflict with § 3553(a)(6)’s mandate to “avoid unwarranted sentence disparities” and may in fact help courts to apply correctly the other factors set forth in § 3553(a). One example is when a federal criminal statute incorporates state law. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C.A. § 13(a) (West 2000) (assimilating state criminal law for land within federal jurisdiction); 18 U.S.C.A. § 1960(b)(1)(A) (West 2000) (defining the federal crime of operating “an unlicensed money transmitting business” as, inter alia, operating “without an appropriate money transmitting license in a State where such operation is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony under State law”).

When the effect and reach of a federal statute depend on state law, consideration of the sentence mandated by state law seems entirely appropriate. We must not lose sight of the fact that avoidance of “unwarranted sentence disparities” is not *689the only command of § 3553(a).