United States v. Sylvia Anita Ryan-Webster
[…] Buculei, 262 F.3d 322, 331 (4th Cir.2001). As explained below, Certification Applications and Visa Petitions fall within the plain language of § 1546(a) because they constitute documents prescribed by statute and regulation for entry into the United States.12

First, the Certification Applications constitute documents prescribed by both statute and regulation for entry into the United States. Pursuant to statutory mandate, an immigrant may not enter this country without “a valid unexpired immigrant visa.” 8 U.S.C. § 1181(a). The INS may not issue an employment-based visa unless the DOL has previously issued a Labor Certification.13 See id. § 1153(b)(3)(C) (“An [employment-based] immigrant visa may not be issued to an immigrant ... until the consular office is in receipt of a determination made by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the provisions of section 1182(a)(5)(A) of this title.”); id. § 1182(a)(5)(A)© (“Any alien who seeks to enter the United States for the purpose of performing skilled or unskilled labor is inadmissible, unless the Secretary of Labor has determined and certified to the Secretary of State and the Attorney General that — (I) there are not sufficient