United States v. Sylvia Anita Ryan-Webster
[…] And as our analysis reflects, Counts 2, 3, and 5 are valid. When criminal conduct contravenes more than one statute, it is within the prosecutor’s discretion to choose the provision under which to charge. See United States v. Brewer, 528 F.2d 492, 498 (4th Cir.1975) (“When the conduct violates overlapping statutes, the prosecutor can elect to charge the defendant under either.’’); see also United States v. Batchelder, 442 U.S. 114, 123-24, 99 S.Ct. 2198, 60 L.Ed.2d 755 (1979).

. The relevant portion of the predecessor § 1546(a) provided in relevant part: “whoever ... knowingly forges, counterfeits, alters, or falsely makes any immigrant or nonimmi-grant visa, permit, or other document required for entry into the United States, or utters, uses, [or] possesses any such visa, permit, or document, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made ... [commits a felony].”

. Our dissenting colleague maintains that our decision renders the word "application” in the fourth paragraph of § 1546(a) “entirely superfluous.” See ante at 20. We disagree.