United States v. Sylvia Anita Ryan-Webster
[…] In her testimony, Ms. Noguchi denied any knowledge of these forms and of Manik Kadir, the prospective employee named thereon. The forms reflected that Kadir resided in Virginia and intended to petition for an adjustment of his alien status to that of an immigrant. The defense presented no evidence on behalf of Ryan-Webster.

At the conclusion of the evidence, Ryan-Webster sought judgment of acquittal on Counts 2, 3, and 5, pursuant to Rule 29 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.10 In support of her Rule 29 motion, Ryan-Webster contended that § 1546(a) does not apply to the conduct underlying Counts 2, 3, and 5. More specifically, she asserted that Certification Applications and Visa Petitions do not constitute documents “prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States....” The court denied Ryan-Webster’s motion.

Prior to the jury deliberations, the court instructed the jury on the applicable legal principles. The court first instructed on *359the law of conspiracy under Count 1 of the Indictment.