United States v. Sylvia Anita Ryan-Webster
[…] C.

In February 2002, Ryan-Webster was indicted in the Eastern District of Virginia for five felony offenses arising out of her immigration fraud scheme. In Count 1 of the Indictment, she was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 371 with conspiracy to defraud the United States “by attempting to obtain, and by obtaining, by false statements, forgery and fraud, immigration benefits for aliens.” In Counts 2, 3, and 5, Ryan-Webster was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1546(a). The charges alleged in those three counts tracked the language of the first of the four unnumbered paragraphs of § 1546(a). The first paragraph of § 1546(a) provides, in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly ... utters, uses, [or] possesses ... any such visa, permit, border crossing card, alien registration receipt card, or other document prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States, knowing it to be forged, counterfeited, altered, or falsely made [is guilty of a felony],

18 U.S.C. § 1546(a).8 In charging Ryan-Webster with the fraudulent use of Certification Applications and Visa Petitions, Counts 2, 3, and 5 alleged that she uttered, used, and possessed documents “prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into, or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States” which she “knew to be forged and falsely made.”9

*358In April of 2002, Ryan-Webster was tried before a jury in federal court in Alexandria, Virginia. Nora Azenon-Go-mez, Ryan-Webster’s former office assistant, was a key government witness.