42 M.J. 183 | C.A.A.F. | 1995
[…] Fourth, that your act was committed with the intent to gratify your lust, passion and sexual desires; and
Fifth, that under the circumstances, your conduct was of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces.
Appellant admitted that these elements correctly described his conduct. Upon being reminded of the forfeiture of his constitutional rights, appellant testified that he still desired to plead guilty. The judge accepted the pleas of guilty and found appellant guilty.
DISCUSSION
Article 45(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 845(a), provides that if the accused “sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently,” the plea of guilty should be set aside and a plea of not guilty entered. See United States v. Care, 18 USCMA 535, 541, 40 CMR 247, 253 (1969), which requires the judge to explain to the accused every element of the offense charged and make a factual inquiry.