United States v. Susan Tomsha-Miguel
[…] However, even were we to apply strict scrutiny, § 912 is still a constitutional restriction on speech as it is justified by a compelling governmental interest in the integrity of government processes and it is narrowly tailored to address only intentionally deceptive conduct. See Brown v. Entm’t Merchs. Ass’n, - U.S. -, 131 S.Ct. 2729, 2738, 180 L.Ed.2d 708 (2011).






Dissenting Opinion

W. FLETCHER, Circuit Judge,

dissenting:

I respectfully dissent.

Ms. Tomsha-Miguel was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 912, which provides, in relevant part:

Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States ... and acts as such ... shall be fined ... or imprisoned[.]

The central question in this case is whether Ms. Tomsha-Miguel falsely assumed or pretended to be a federal employee. I would hold that Ms. Tomsha-Miguel did not do so.

It is undisputed that Ms.