93 F.R.D. 558 | S.D.N.Y. | 1982
[…] Therefore, they will bear all costs except for the travel and subsistence expenses of the Government. Additionally, their bail limits are extended to Japan to allow their attendance at the depositions, if they so wish.
SO ORDERED.
. Moore’s also lists a third factor, that the deposition is necessary to prevent a failure of justice. This is taken from the original language of Rule 15(a). See note 2 infra. According to Moore’s, this factor is likely to be satisfied if the first two factors are met. 8 Moore’s Federal Practice fl 15.02[1] (2d ed. 1980).
. Singleton involved section 601(a) of Title VI of the Organized Control Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3503(a), which provides for depositions when “due to exceptional circumstances it is in the interest of justice that the testimony of a prospective witness of a party be taken and preserved.” The principal difference between Rule 15 and section 3503(a) is that under the latter the Attorney General must certify that “the proceeding is against a person who is believed to have participated in an organized criminal activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 3503(a); see 8 Moore’s Federal Practice, supra, fl 15.01 [3][a].
. About 300 Japanese purportedly made contributions to the fund and 245 others gave contributions that were transmitted in two group collections.