37 M.J. 1083 | U.S. Navy-Marine Corps Court of Military Review | 1993
[…] See United States v. American Trucking Ass’ns, Inc., 310 U.S. 534, 543, 60 S.Ct. 1059, 1064, 84 L.Ed. 1345 (1940). In addition, we should “adopt the construction which most ‘accurately reflects the intention of’ the President, ‘is more consistent with the structure of the’ Rule, ‘and more fully serves the purposes of’ R.C.M. 707.” United States v. Leonard, 21 M.J. 67, 69 (C.M.A.1985) (quoting F.B.I. v. Abramson, 456 U.S. 615, 625, 102 S.Ct. 2054, 2061, 72 L.Ed.2d 376 (1982)). We also think there is more to Section 4 of the Executive Order that may be relevant to this issue than subsection d. Subsection i states:

Nothing in these amendments shall be construed to invalidate any nonjudicial punishment proceeding, restraint, investigation, referral of charges, trial in which arraignment occurred, or other action begun prior to 6 July 1991, and any such restraint, investigation, ... or other action may proceed in the same manner *1087and with the same effect as if these amendments had not been prescribed.

Exec. Order No. 12767, § Li, 3 C.F.R. at 342.