23 M.J. 188 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1987
[…] He also recognizes, though, that other jurisdictions have rejected it in favor of an ad hoc approach. See, e.g., State v. Fitzpatrick, 464 So.2d 1185 (Fla. 1985) and cases cited therein at 1187; United States v. Caggiano, supra.
We agree with the latter approach. Generally, a per se approach is not desirable from the viewpoint of efficient administration of justice; and it is usually unnecessary. Lawyers and judges, being human, make errors — but not all those errors warrant remedial action. Congress demonstrated its general inclination away from the per se approach when it prescribed in Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a), that “[a] finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.”
This Court recognizes that there are unusual instances in which, under compelling circumstances, remedial action is appropriate without regard to an affirmative showing of prejudice.