United States v. Strain
[…] See id.

B

We turn now to the substance of Strain’s appeal. Where, as here, a criminal statute lacks an express venue provision, the Government must show by preponderance of the evidence that the trial is occurring in a district “where the offense [was] done”. See United States v. Anderson, 328 U.S. 699, 705, 66 S.Ct. 1213, 90 L.Ed. 1529 (1946); see also Fed. R.Crim.P. 18. Where the Government alleges a single continuing offense committed in multiple districts, it must show that the trial is taking place “in any district in which [the] offense was begun, continued, or completed”. 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a). Under either standard, the venue inquiry hinges to a large extent on how we define the offense.

*694The offense of which Strain was convicted is defined by 18 U.S.C. § 1071 as “harbor[ing] or concealing] any person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions of any law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery or arrest, after notice or knowledge that a warrant or process has been issued ... Strain does not dispute that a warrant had been issued for Chavez’s arrest or that she had actual knowledge of that warrant.