40 M.J. 208 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1994
[…] We will now address (A) Command Influence; (B) Interference with Access to Witnesses; and (C) Burdens of Production and Proof in that order.

(A) Command Influence

The initial question is whether the witness interference alleged by appellant constituted “command influence.” Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 837(a) — Unlawfully influencing action of court — provides:

No authority convening a general, special, or summary court-martial, nor any other commanding officer, may censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member, military judge, or counsel thereof, with respect to the findings or sentence adjudged by the court, or with respect to any other exercise of its or his functions in the conduct of the proceeding. No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case, or the action of any convening, approving, or reviewing authority with respect to his judicial acts.

The first sentence indicates, “No authority convening a ... court-martial ... nor any other commanding officer ... may censure, reprimand, or admonish the court or any member....” It is the second sentence of Article 37(a) that is involved in this case: “No person subject to this chapter may at*211tempt to coerce or, by any unauthorized means, influence the action of a court-martial ....” It goes without saying that a violation of Article 37 does not automatically