12 M.J. 229 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1982
[…] However, successive prosecutions by different sovereigns have not been favored. Thus, the Attorney General has sought to restrict federal prosecution after a state trial for the same misdeeds, cf. Rinaldi v. United States, 434 U.S. 22, 98 S.Ct. 81, 54 L.Ed.2d 207 (1977); Petite v. United States, 361 U.S. 529, 80 S.Ct.
When the Uniform Code was first enacted, it had not been firmly established that service members were entitled to the Fifth Amendment protection against former jeopardy. Cf. Wade v. Hunter, 336 U.S. 684, 69 S.Ct. 834, 93 L.Ed. 974 (1949). However, Article 44(a) of the Code, 10 U.S.C. § 844(a), mooted the issue by commanding, “No person may, without his consent, be tried a second time for the same offense.” Undoubtedly this provision was not intended to abolish the dual-sovereign-ties rule that had been applied in interpreting the constitutional guarantee against successive trials for the same offense.